Cvrda Results

Mid Wales threw all weathers at the hardy band of visitors to Clywedog for this years rally.

A full turnout of dinghies came to the line for the shakedown long distance race on Sat afternoon with an interesting jibe mark round No 3.

We all enjoyed a great meal provided by the galley crew on Sat night and a few beers.

Sunday dawned  with the no let up in the wind and a few decided not to risk their precious craft.

Peter Vinton was dominant though he was getting chased by the fifteens , with experimental crews from those who had decided to not risk the conditions.

Another lovely meal Sunday night and Monday again a reduced fleet but two short races were hotly contested for the minor places.

Many thanks to all the helpers who make this a fantastic event.

Again lovely to see the club buzzing and the chance to meet old and new friends.

 

 

Exclude Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett

1st Classic FINN 197 Warsash Sailing Club Peter Vinton 92 1.0 1.0 (4.0) 2.0 1.0 9.0 5.0

2nd Old FLYING FIFTEEN 3732 Clywedog Sailing Club Keith Rollinson Rod Townsend 87 2.0 (4.0) 3.0 4.0 2.0 15.0 11.0

3rd Old MIRROR 46625 Sutton Bingham Roger Oliva-Knight 127 4.0 3.0 (16.0 DNF) 3.0 3.0 29.0 13.0

4th Old FLYING FIFTEEN 2946 Clywedog Sailing Club Nick Walker 87 (16.0 DNF) 2.0 1.0 1.0 16.0 DNC 36.0 20.0

5th Old ENTERPRISE 20805 Sandwell Valley Sailing Club Oliver Cliff Richard/Annabel Cliff 97 (7.0) 7.0 2.0 6.0 6.0 28.0 21.0

6th Lost Class HARRIER 25 Telford Sailing Club Gavin Goodal 96 (16.0 DNF) 5.0 16.0 DNF 5.0 5.0 47.0 31.0

7th Old YACHTING WORLD DAYBOAT 463 Sutton Bingham John Rawson 100 6.0 6.0 (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 60.0 44.0

8th Classic MERLIN ROCKET 507 CVRDA Chris Barlow Lois Barlow 91 3.0 (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 67.0 51.0

9th Old FLYING FIFTEEN 1457 Clywedog Sailing Club Andy Cook Sarah Cook 87 (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 4.0 68.0 52.0

10th Old INTERNATIONAL MOTH 3887 Bowmoor Sailing Club Ian Marshall 94 5.0 (16.0 DNF) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 69.0 53.0

11th Old LEISURE 17 L271 Matt Jones Darren Hackshall 110 (16.0 DNC) 8.0 16.0 DNF 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 72.0 56.0

12th Old INTERNATIONAL MOTH 3978 Torpoint Mosquto Sailing Club Richard Woods 98 (16.0 DNF) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 80.0 64.0

12th Classic MERLIN ROCKET 1066 Banbury Sailing Club Tim Bury Pat 91 (16.0 DNF) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 80.0 64.0

12th Old INTERNATIONAL CANOE 184 Port Dinorwic Sailing Club Amy Barlow 80 (16.0 DNF) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 80.0 64.0

12th Lost Class HARRIER 2 CVRDA Neil Witt 96 (16.0 DNF) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 80.0 64.0

cvrda results

Leave a Reply